Grangemouth Set To Host The First Match in the 2014 Gents West League.

This year’s series of West League matches start at Grangemouth on Sunday 21st September against Dumbartonshire with a first tee off at 10.45am.

The eight man team has been selected and in alphabetical order is :

David Buchanan                Falkirk Tryst

Ryan Campbell                  Falkirk Golf Club

Blair Carnegie                    Glenbervie

James Donaldson              Falkirk Tryst

Stuart Irving                       Falkirk Golf Club

Richard Johnston Snr       Glenbervie.

Ross Kane                        Glenbervie

Graeme Robertson           Glenbervie

Best wishes to all the players involved both on Sunday and for the full five match series.

Aidan Grounds

Selection Convener.

SCOTTISH AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS SIDE ANNOUNCED

The six man team to represent Stirlingshire at next month’s Golfkings Scottish Area Team Championships has been selected and is in alphabetical order :

1. David Buchanan , Falkirk Tryst Golf Club.

2. Ryan Campbell , Falkirk Golf Club.

3. Stuart Irving , Falkirk Golf Club.

4. Richard Johnston , Glenbervie Golf Club.

5. Fraser Moore , Glenbervie Golf Club.

6. Graeme Robertson , Glenbervie Golf Club.

The event takes place in Renfrewshire over the Old Course Ranfurly and Ranfurly Castle from 16th to 18th May.

Stirlingshire have finished in the bronze medal position in both of the last two years events , so hopefully they can perform strongly again.

Best wishes to all the players and my thanks to Campbell Chalmers and Alistair Jack for their help and support on the selection committee.

Aidan Grounds

Selection Convenor.

The Presidents Challenge 2014

The season opening 18 hole strokeplay event was held on a dry and very breezy day on Saturday 1st March at Falkirk Tryst Golf Club.

A sixteen man field of the “A” team gents pool and two invited youths players competed for the R C Chalmers Trophy.

The golf on display was generally of a good standard with Ryan Campbell of Falkirk Golf Club winning the trophy with a scratch 71 , closely followed with rounds of 72 in joint second position by Falkirk Tryst Club Champion David Buchanan and the rapidly improving Youth Team member , Ben Craggs of Glenbervie.

Just a further shot back on 73 were Glenbervie members , Colin Mundie and Richard Johnston Snr.

Considering the recent wet winter and the amount of winter golf played over Falkirk Tryst , the course was presented in good condition , although the greens gave some players a few problems !!

Thanks to all the players for taking part in the competition and to Alister Jack County Executive for his help on the day and to Gordon Campbell, County President for presenting the trophy and the prizes.

Congratulations also to Ryan Campbell for opening his season with a win.

Aidan Grounds Selection Convenor.

 

 

Stirlingshire Players Head To Blairgowrie For Scottish Amateur Next Week

A record number of sixteen Stirlingshire players have secured an entry into the Amateur Matchplay Championship over the Lansdowne course at Blairgowrie starting on Monday 29th of July 2013.

This I believe reflects the growing strength in depth of our players within the County.

The players , drawn from five clubs are :

From Glenbervie : Graeme Robertson ; Andrew Wallace ; Mark Cox; Tommy Wilson; Fraser Moore ; Colin Mundie; Cameron Buist and Blair Carnegie.

From Falkirk Tryst : Steven Aitken ; Stuart McMehen ; Chris Lawton and Eric Gall.

From Falkirk : Ryan Campbell and Stuart Haddow.

From Grangemouth : Ross Kane  and From Dunblane : Andrew Grant.

Unfortunately the draw has matched up a total of eight Stirlingshire players as follows :

1.  Mark Cox plays Stuart McMehen.

2. Graeme Robertson  plays fellow Glenbervie member Cameron Buist .

3. Blair Carnegie plays Chris Lawton.

4. Eric Gall plays Ryan Campbell.

Best wishes to all sixteen players from the County Executive.

 

 

SCOTTISH AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Stirlingshire Qualify for the Match Play stage for second year in a row

The Championship is being played at Crail Golf Club in the East Neuk of Fife.  The competition normally played over 36 holes was reduced to 18 holes due to the very heavy rain.  Stirlingshire qualified in 3rd place and will play the Lothians in the semi final on Sunday morning. The other semi final is between Fife and Glasgow.

The six man team for this years Scottish Area Team Championships at Crail on Saturday 18th May has been selected and is :

1. Graeme Robertson (Glenbervie).

2. Fraser Moore (Glenbervie).

3. Ryan Campbell (Falkirk).

4. Stuart McMehen (Falkirk Tryst).

5. David Buchanan (Falkirk Tryst).

6. Mark Hislop (Glenbervie).

After a practice round on the Craighead course on the Friday , each player plays 36 holes stroke-play on the Saturday ( 1 round on the Craighead and the other on Balcomie Links). Each of the sixteen Scottish areas compete , with the best four teams progressing to the Sunday matchplay stages.

Last year at Blairgowrie , Stirlingshire qualified as in fourth position , competing in the matchplay stages for the first time. They were beaten by the eventual winners , Perth and Kinross but beat Renfrewshire in the third place play off to win the Bronze medal.

Best wishes to the selected players.

 

 

Graeme Robertson Narrowly Wins The Battle Trophy at Crail

 

Graeme Robertson

Graeme receiving the Battle Trophy from Scottish Golf Union Vice President Ian Howarth

Scottish Internationalist , Graeme Robertson (Glenbervie)  secured a one stroke victory after 72 holes in last weekend’s prestigious Battle Trophy over the Craighead Links at Crail Golfing Society.

He made it difficult by opening with a first round of 81 , dropping four shots over the last three holes in blustery conditions. On the Saturday afternoon , he put together a superb 69 to make the cut.

On Sunday morning he carded a solid 72,but a final round 69 which was the best score of the afternoon in windy conditions proved good enough to give him victory by a single stroke.

Congratulations to Graeme.

Stirlingshire “A” Team Against The Lothians

Stirlingshire played their annual friendly match against the Lothians at Glenbervie Golf Club on Sunday 7th April.

Considering that the match was played in bitterly cold conditions with an easterly wind , the golf generally was of a high standard. The result was always in doubt and was only decided by the final putt of the last game  from 6 feet on the 18th green.  Eric Gall of Falkirk Tryst narrowly missing for birdie to lose by 1 hole to Gary Corrigan of Greenburn which left the result tied at five points each.

Stirlingshire finished strongly in a number of tight matches , including David Buchanan (Falkirk Tryst) , winning each of the last three holes to finish all square ; Mark Cox (Glenbervie) birdying the last two holes to win one up and Tommy Morrison (KIlsyth Lennox) birdying the last to win 1 up . Special mention should also be made of Glenbervie Champion , Colin Mundie who managed a half match playing at number two ; recent Scottish boys semi finalist , Ben Craggs (Glenbervie) , making his “A” Team debut who won by 4+3 and Iain Munro (Stirling) who won by 4+3 playing at number 9.

Many thanks to all the Stirlingshire players , win lose or draw. The Lothians side always provide a tough test and today was no exception.

RESULTS  (STIRLINGSHIRE NAMES FIRST) :

  1. Ryan Campbell  (Falkirk GC)  Lost To   Graham Robertson   3+2.
  2. Colin Mundie (Glenbervie)     Halved With      Benn McLeod
  3. David Buchanan ( Falkirk Tryst ) Halved With  Ross Noon
  4. Hugh Nelson (Kilsyth Lennox)   Lost To   Anthony Blaney  4+3.
  5. Mark Cox ( Glenbervie )    Beat     Ollie Roberts  1 Hole.
  6. Ross Kane (Grangemouth )    Lost To    Calum Hill 3+1.
  7. Tommy Morrison ( Kilsyth Lennox) Beat  Steven Armstrong 1 Hole.
  8. Ben Craggs ( Glenbervie ) Beat     George Thomson  4+3.
  9. Iain Munro  ( Stirling )   Beat   Jordyn Rhund    3+2.
  10. Eric Gall (Falkirk Tryst) Lost To   Gary Corrigan  1 Hole.

OVERALL RESULT 5 MATCHES EACH.

Thanks also to the supporters and officials from both sides and to Glenbervie Golf Club for the course , presented in good condition for the time of year.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE 2013 PRESIDENTS CHALLENGE

The curtain opener of the 2013 golf season for Stirlingshire took place at Falkirk Tryst Golf Clubon Saturday 2nd of March.

A combination of twenty four Youths and “A” Team Gents players competed over 18 holes of strokeplay for the R C CHALMERS trophy.

Graeme Robertson (Glenbervie) the winner for the previous two years was unable to defend his title as he was away on international duties in South Africa.

Overhead conditions were good and the course was in remarkably good condition after the very wet winter weather.

The RC CHALMERS Trophy was won by Tony Whitelaw , a recent Falkirk Tryst member playing in his first county event , with a fine level par score of 70. Congratulations to Tony and welcome to Stirlingshire.

Runner up was Graeme Roughead (Glenbervie) on 72 and in third position , Stuart McMehen Falkirk Tryst Club Champion and County Matchplay Champion on 73 , just beating David Buchanan (Falkirk Tryst) on better inward half.

The best Youth prize went to Ben Craggs (Glenbervie) with a round of 75 on better inward half.

For information the scores are listed below.

Thanks to all the players for their participation and best wishes for the season ahead.

STIRLINGSHIRE GOLF UNION

PRESIDENTS CHALLENGE

FALKIRK TRYST  2ND MARCH 2013.

GROUP 1

David   Buchanan (Falkirk Tryst)

73

Ben Craggs (Glenbervie)

75

Eric Gall (Falkirk Tryst)

75

 GROUP 2

Tony   Whitelaw (Falkirk Tryst)

70

Peter   Maxwell (Glenbervie)

76

Mark Cox (Glenbervie)

77

 GROUP 3

Steven   Aitken (Stirling)

N/R

Dariusz   Kunecki (Stirling)

74

Tommy   Morrison (Kilsyth Lennox)

78

GROUP 4

George   McNairney (Falkirk Tryst)

74

Jamie   Simpson (Falkirk)

76

Stuart   Haddow (Falkirk)

74

 GROUP 5

Chris   Lawton (Falkirk Tryst)

75

Mark   McInulty (Glenbervie)

81

Greg   Nicoll (Falkirk Tryst)

80

GROUP 6

Lindsay   Blair (Grangemouth)

75

Scott   McLauchlan (Glenbervie)

74

Stuart   Irving (Falkirk)

75

 GROUP 7

Hugh   Nelson (KIlsyth Lennox)

74

Colin   Mundie (Glenbervie)

75

Graham   Roughead (Glenbervie)

72

 GROUP 8

Stuart   McMehen (Falkirk Tryst)

73

Blair   Carnegie (Dunblane New)

75

Callum   Bissett (Glenbervie)

N/R

 

 

Stirlingshire “A” Team Secure Half Against Renfrewshire In Final West League Game

Stirlingshire travelled to Ranfurly Castle to face a strong Renfrewshire team on Sunday 14th October 2012. In a very close encounter fielding two high class sides the contest came down once again to Stuart Haddow of Falkirk Golf Club needing to win the last two holes to win by 1 hole to secure an overall half match.

Stirlingshire started brightly with Graeme Robertson playing at number 1 ,  returning from the Eisenhower Trophy in Turkey , beating Gordon Stevenson by 4+3 ( a fine performance against a class player). The next two matches finished all square for Ryan Campbell and Fraser Moore against good opposition. Making a welcome return to the team , Jamie lynch playing at number 4 was beaten by 5 +4 and up against it all day.

David Buchanan and Steven Aitken both won their tight matches by 1 hole , playing at 5 and 7 respectively leaving Stuart Haddow to win the vital point to give the overall half.

Stirlingshire will finish either second or third depending on the final game between Ayrshire and Renfrewshire which has still to be played.

The team is continuing to improve and I would like to thank all Stirlingshire players for their participation in the West League this season.

Individual results , Stirlingshire Players First :

1. Graeme Robertson   vs  Gordon Stevenson      Won 4 +3

2. Ryan Campbell         vs  Ronnie Clark               Halved Match

3. Fraser Moore            vs  Andrew Farmer           Halved Match

4. Jamie Lynch             vs  Chris Kelly                   Lost 5 + 4

5. David Buchanan       vs  Michael Daily               Won 1 Hole

6. Staurt Haddow          vs  Paul Anderson             Won 1 Hole

7. Steven Aitken           vs  Derek Anderson           Won 1 Hole

8. Mark Hislop              vs  Alastair McDougall       Lost 4+3

9. Chris Lawton            vs  Steve Higgins               Lost 5+4

10. Eric Gall                 vs  Ryan McKenzie             Lost 3+2.

Match drawn

 

Narrow Victory For Gents “A” Team Against Lanarkshire at Dunblane New

On Sunday 7th October at Dunblane New Golf Club the “A” Team secured the narrowest of victories against Lanarkshire by 5 1/2 matches to 4 1/2.

The game was played in great overhead conditions with clear blue skies and very little wind. The match result was very tight with honours even at 3 matches each after the first six were completed. Crucially playing at nine and ten , Hugh Nelson and David Buchanan both won by 3+2 meaning that Stirlingshire had 5 points with one match , Stuart Haddow, left on the course. Stuart won the par 3 sixteenth to get back to all square. He then holed from around 20 feet for a fine birdie 3 at 17 to go dormie one up and secure the vital half point.With Mark Lutton of Lanarkshire securing a half match with a fine birdie 4 at the 18th, Stirlingshire were home and dry : just !! It just shows how crucially important every match result is whatever position the player occupies in the team. Well done and congratulations to Stuart and all of the team.

Individual Results ( Stirlingshire Players First):

1. Stuart McMehen vs Robert Jenkins                         Won 3+2.

2. Ryan Campbell vs Ross Hinshelwood                     Won 1 Hole

3. Blair Carnegie vs Craig Ross                                   Lost 3+2.

4. Steven Aitken vs James Steven                               Lost 2+1

5. Mark Cox vs David Brown                                        Lost 3+2

6. Iain Munro vs Jamie Lamb                                       Won 3+2.

7. Stuart Haddow vs Kevin Loughrie                            Half Match

8. Lindsay Blair vs Derek Loudon                                 Lost 4+3

9. Hugh Nelson vs Scott Douglas                                 Won 3+2

10. David Buchanan vs Mark Lutton                             Won 3+2

RESULT STIRLINGSHIRE 5 1/2         LANARKSHIRE 4 1/2.