COUNTY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Glenbervie Golf Club retained the County Team Championship beating Falkirk Golf Club in the final

The first round of the County Team Championships was played at Bonnybridge Golf Club on Tuesday 13th May with following results

JUNIOR & YOUTH SOCIETY beat GRANGEMOUTH GOLF CLUB AT THE 2nd extra hole
GLENBERVIE GOLF CLUB beat FALKIRK TRYST GOLF CLUB 2up

The second round is at Grangemouth Golf Club on Thursday 15th May with the results as follows

BONNYBRIDGE beat KILSYTH LENNOX
FALKIRK beat STIRLING
GLENBERVIE beat JUNIOR & YOUTH SOCIETY
POLMONT beat EARLSGATE GOLFING SOCIETY

The semi – finals are at Falkirk Golf Club on Tuesday 20th May as follows

FALKIRK Beat BONNYBRIDGE
GLENBERVIE BEAT POLMONT

The final was played at Glenbervie Golf Club on Thursday 22nd May

GLENBERVIE beat FALKIRK

 

 

 

 

COUNTY SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

The Seniors Championship will be held at Buchanan Castle Golf Club on Friday 4th July

There are two category of players

“A” Group Age 50  – 59

“B” Group Age 60 and over

Entry fee is £10.00 and entries should be made through players home club by Friday 20th June

JUNIOR STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

The Junior Strokeplay Championships will be held at Glenbervie Golf Club on Saturday 28th June.

Entry is open to boys who will be 18 years or younger on 1st January 2014

The leading 8 scores in both Scratch and Handicap will qualify to play in the Junior Matchplay Championship also held at Glenbervie Golf Club

Entries must be made through the boys member club by Monday 16th June

 

 

 

 

COUNTY SPRING MEETING 2014

THE COUNTY SPRING MEETING WAS HELD ON SATURDAY 26TH APRIL AT FALKIRK GOLF CLUB

Results

DAVID BUCHANAN WINS THE “A” CLASS McLAREN BOWL

A. MILLER WINS THE “B” CLASS PORTEOUS TROPHY

“A” Class

1st    DAVID BUCHANAN (Falkirk Tryst)    68 - 0 - 68
2nd    RHYS GARRETT (Falkirk)    74 - 5 - 69
3rd    PAUL MILLER (Falkirk)    77 - 7 - 70

Scratch

1st    CHRIS COX (Falkirk)    73
2nd    STUART MURRAY (Falkirk)    74
3rd    SEAN McAULEY (Falkirk)

“B” Class

1st    A. MILLER (Falkirk)    86 - 15 - 71 (bih)
2nd   JOHN SPENCE (Falkirk)    86 - 15 - 71 (bih)
3rd    GARY LEDWIDGE (Falkirk)    89 - 18 - 71

JUNIOR CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS

The Junior & Youth Champion of Champions was held at Falkirk Golf Club on Sunday 20th April

This is a new event bringing together the Scratch and Handicap Champions of all Stirlingshire clubs to determine who will be the County Junior Champion of Champion

The Scratch Champion of Champions is Stuart Irving (Falkirk) with a score of 77

The Handicap Champion of Champions is Calum Bauchop (Glenbervie) with a score of 75 – 5 – 69

 

 

JUNIOR & YOUTH SPRING MEETING

Played at Strathendrick Golf Club on Friday 11th April 2014

RESULT

HANDICAP

1st    ROSS HOLLIS (Falkirk)  80 - 20 - 60 net
2nd    THOMAS CRAIG (Falkirk)  77 - 11 - 66 net
3rd    MAX MILLER (Falkirk Tryst)  87 - 18 - 69 net

SCRATCH

1st    DAVID HOOD (Strathendrick)  76 gross
2nd    CRAIG JACKMAN (Dunblane New)  77 gross
3rd    DAVID BURT (Falkirk)  78 gross

 

Ian Howarth Scottish Golf Union President 2014

photo

Ian R Howarth

Ian worked for many years with BP Ltd., taking early retirement from the Legal/Estates Department of the BP Group in 2002, he threw himself into a variety of different activities and challenges, working mainly with charitable organisations, and also completed a Divinity Degree.

Ian’s charitable work has taken a number of different routes; including working with Girl Guiding Scotland to raise £1.5m for a new ‘Brownie House’ in Peebles.

Since late 1990’s he has organised Golf Charity Days for charities such as the British Heart Foundation, Maggie’s, Water Aid & Junior Golfers.

In 2002, he was invited to join the board of Central Scotland Forest Trust and continues to sit on this board.  Other charities and organisations which he is involved in are Forth Estuary Forum, Leader and Scottish Golf.

Since 2010, Ian has been the Chair of  Communities Along the Carron Association (CATCA), helping the 16 Communities along the River Carron with major environmental-path building, bridge replacements, litter and river clean ups.

During his BP career, he was responsible for the creative thought & management over 7 years to upgrade the existing 9 hole Pumpherston Golf Course and Club House adjacent to the disused 120 acre former detergent site in West Lothian.

 In conjunction with the building of the new course and Clubhouse, Ian instigated an 8 year sponsorship deal with Scottish Golf Union to help provide the initial introduction to golf for school/golf club – youngest aged 8-16 years at Drumoig Golf Centre which later became the successful Junior Club Golf Scheme under the management of the Scottish Golf Union.

 On retirement Ian joined Falkirk Golf Club, He is also a member of Pumpherston Golf Club and Crail Golf Club

Ian became a member of the Stirlingshire Golf Union Executive in 2005, becoming Vice President and President between 2008 and 2012.

In 2008, he became Stirlingshire Golf Union’s, Executive Council Member on the Scottish Golf Union, serving initially on the Finance Committee and was invited in 2012 to become Vice President and President for 2014.

 Ian will serve as President of Scottish Golf Union until the 2015 Annual General Meeting and will represent Scottish Golf at a multitude of national and international events throughout 2014.

WILSON TROPHY/JAMES ELLIS SHIELD

Glenbervie Golf Club are the winners of both the Wilson Trophy and the James Ellis Shield for 2013

WILSON TROPHY 2013

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

GLENBERVIE

4

3

1

0

6

+10

2

KILSYTH LENNOX

2

2

0

0

4

+3

3

DUNBLANE NEW

4

2

2

0

4

-1

4

FALKIRK

3

1

2

0

2

-2

5

STIRLING

3

0

3

0

0

-10

GLENBERVIE 4 v FALKIRK 0

DUNBLANE NEW 3 v STIRLING 1

KILSYTH LENNOX 2.5 v GLENBERVIE 1.5

STIRLING 0 v FALKIRK 4

GLENBERVIE v STIRLING

STIRLING v KILSYTH LENNOX

FALKIRK 3 v DUNBLANE NEW 1

KILSYTH LENNOX 3 v DUNBLANE NEW 1

DUNBLANE NEW 0.5 v GLENBERVIE 3.5

FALKIRK 4  vKILSYTH LENNOX 0

FALKIRK TRYST 1 v KILSYTH LENNOX 5

 THE PLAY OFF BETWEEN THE WINNERS OF THE JAMES ELLIS SHIELD EAST AND WEST LEAGUES PLAYED AT STIRLING GOLF CLUB WAS WON BY GLENBERVIE GOLF CLUB BEATING STRATHENDRICK BY 3.5 MATCHES TO 2.5

JAMES ELLIS SHIELD WEST

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

STRATHENDRICK

3

2

1

0

4

+2

2

FALKIRK

3

1

1

1

3

+1

3

STIRLING

3

1

1

1

3

-4

4

DUNBLANE NEW

3

1

2

0

2

+1

FALKIRK 4 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

STRATHENDRICK 3.5 v FALKIRK 2.5

STRATHENDRICK 4 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

STIRLING 3 v FALKIRK 3

DUNBLANE NEW 5.5 v STIRLING 0.5

STIRLING 3.5 v STRATHENDRICK 2.5

JAMES ELLIS SHIELD EAST

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

GLENBERVIE

1

1

0

0

2

+3

2

FALKIRK TRYST

1

0

0

1

1

0

3

FALKIRK CARMUIRS

2

0

1

1

1

-3

4

KILSYTH LENNOX

 

 

 

 

 

 

FALKIRK TRYST 3 v FALKIRK CARMUIRS 3

KILSYTH LENNOX 2.5 v GLENBERVIE 3.5

GLENBERVIE 5 v FALKIRK TRYST 1

GLENBERVIE v FALKIRK CARMUIRS

FALKIRK CARMUIRS v KILSYTH LENNOX

KILSYTH LENNOX v FALKIRK TRYST

 

INTER CLUB LEAGUE 2013

“A” LEAGUE

GLENBERVIE ARE “A”LEAGUE WINNERS

GRANGEMOUTH AND DUNBLANE NEW ARE RELEGATED TO THE “B” LEAGUE

pos

Club

pld

won

lost

drawn

Matches won

Matches lost

points

Diff

1

GLENBERVIE

6

5

1

0

32.5

14.5

10

+17

2

KILSYTH LENNOX

6

4

2

0

26

22

8

+4

3

BONNYBRIDGE

6

3

3

0

21

27

6

-6

4

FALKIRK TRYST

6

2

3

1

24

24

5

0

5

FALKIRK

6

2

3

1

23.5

24.5

5

-1

6

GRANGEMOUTH

6

1

3

2

25

23

4

+2

7

DUNBLANE NEW

6

2

4

0

16

32

4

-16

 

RESULTS

DUNBLANE NEW 2 v FALKIRK 6

GRANGEMOUTH 3.5 v KILSYTH LENNOX 4.5

BONNYBRIDGE 6 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

KILSYTH LENNOX 5.5 v DUNBLANE NEW 2.5

GRANGEMOUTH 6.5 v BONNYBRIDGE 1.5

FALKIRK TRYST 7 v KILSYTH LENNOX 1

FALKIRK 3 v GLENBERVIE 5

FALKIRK 4 v GRANGEMOUTH 4

DUNBLANE NEW 5 v FALKIRK TRYST 3

FALKIRK TRYST 4 v GRANGEMOUTH 4

GRANGEMOUTH 3.5 v GLENBERVIE 4.5

FALKIRK TRYST 4.5 v BONNYBRIDGE 3.5

KILSYTH LENNOX 5.5 v FALKIRK 2.5

DUNBLANE NEW 4.5 v GRANGEMOUTH 3.5

GLENBERVIE 6 v FALKIRK TRYST 2

GLENBERVIE 8 v DUNBLANE NEW 0

KILSYTH LENNOX 6 v GLENBERVIE 2

GLENBERVIE 7 v BONNYBRIDGE 1

“B” LEAGUE

STIRLING ARE PROMOTED TO “A” LEAGUE

pos

Club

pld

won

lost

drawn

Matches won

Matches lost

Points

Diff

1

STIRLING

6

4

2

0

32.5

15.5

8

+17

2

BRIDGE of ALLAN

6

3

3

0

21

27

6

-6

3

POLMONT

5

2

3

0

21.5

18.5

4

+3

4

CALLANDER

5

2

3

0

13

27

4

-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

STIRLING 6.5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 1.5

CALLANDER 5.5 v STIRLING 2.5

BRIDGE of ALLAN 6 v CALLANDER 2

STIRLING 7 v POLMONT 1

CALLANDER 5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 3

BRIDGE of ALLAN 4.5 v STIRLING 3.5

BRIDGE of ALLAN 4.5 v POLMONT 3.5

STIRLING 8 v CALLANDER 0

POLMONT 6.5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 1.5