WILSON TROPHY/JAMES ELLIS SHIELD

Glenbervie Golf Club are the winners of both the Wilson Trophy and the James Ellis Shield for 2013

WILSON TROPHY 2013

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

GLENBERVIE

4

3

1

0

6

+10

2

KILSYTH LENNOX

2

2

0

0

4

+3

3

DUNBLANE NEW

4

2

2

0

4

-1

4

FALKIRK

3

1

2

0

2

-2

5

STIRLING

3

0

3

0

0

-10

GLENBERVIE 4 v FALKIRK 0

DUNBLANE NEW 3 v STIRLING 1

KILSYTH LENNOX 2.5 v GLENBERVIE 1.5

STIRLING 0 v FALKIRK 4

GLENBERVIE v STIRLING

STIRLING v KILSYTH LENNOX

FALKIRK 3 v DUNBLANE NEW 1

KILSYTH LENNOX 3 v DUNBLANE NEW 1

DUNBLANE NEW 0.5 v GLENBERVIE 3.5

FALKIRK 4  vKILSYTH LENNOX 0

FALKIRK TRYST 1 v KILSYTH LENNOX 5

 THE PLAY OFF BETWEEN THE WINNERS OF THE JAMES ELLIS SHIELD EAST AND WEST LEAGUES PLAYED AT STIRLING GOLF CLUB WAS WON BY GLENBERVIE GOLF CLUB BEATING STRATHENDRICK BY 3.5 MATCHES TO 2.5

JAMES ELLIS SHIELD WEST

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

STRATHENDRICK

3

2

1

0

4

+2

2

FALKIRK

3

1

1

1

3

+1

3

STIRLING

3

1

1

1

3

-4

4

DUNBLANE NEW

3

1

2

0

2

+1

FALKIRK 4 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

STRATHENDRICK 3.5 v FALKIRK 2.5

STRATHENDRICK 4 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

STIRLING 3 v FALKIRK 3

DUNBLANE NEW 5.5 v STIRLING 0.5

STIRLING 3.5 v STRATHENDRICK 2.5

JAMES ELLIS SHIELD EAST

POS

CLUB

PLD

W

L

D

PTS

DIFF

1

GLENBERVIE

1

1

0

0

2

+3

2

FALKIRK TRYST

1

0

0

1

1

0

3

FALKIRK CARMUIRS

2

0

1

1

1

-3

4

KILSYTH LENNOX

 

 

 

 

 

 

FALKIRK TRYST 3 v FALKIRK CARMUIRS 3

KILSYTH LENNOX 2.5 v GLENBERVIE 3.5

GLENBERVIE 5 v FALKIRK TRYST 1

GLENBERVIE v FALKIRK CARMUIRS

FALKIRK CARMUIRS v KILSYTH LENNOX

KILSYTH LENNOX v FALKIRK TRYST

 

INTER CLUB LEAGUE 2013

“A” LEAGUE

GLENBERVIE ARE “A”LEAGUE WINNERS

GRANGEMOUTH AND DUNBLANE NEW ARE RELEGATED TO THE “B” LEAGUE

pos

Club

pld

won

lost

drawn

Matches won

Matches lost

points

Diff

1

GLENBERVIE

6

5

1

0

32.5

14.5

10

+17

2

KILSYTH LENNOX

6

4

2

0

26

22

8

+4

3

BONNYBRIDGE

6

3

3

0

21

27

6

-6

4

FALKIRK TRYST

6

2

3

1

24

24

5

0

5

FALKIRK

6

2

3

1

23.5

24.5

5

-1

6

GRANGEMOUTH

6

1

3

2

25

23

4

+2

7

DUNBLANE NEW

6

2

4

0

16

32

4

-16

 

RESULTS

DUNBLANE NEW 2 v FALKIRK 6

GRANGEMOUTH 3.5 v KILSYTH LENNOX 4.5

BONNYBRIDGE 6 v DUNBLANE NEW 2

KILSYTH LENNOX 5.5 v DUNBLANE NEW 2.5

GRANGEMOUTH 6.5 v BONNYBRIDGE 1.5

FALKIRK TRYST 7 v KILSYTH LENNOX 1

FALKIRK 3 v GLENBERVIE 5

FALKIRK 4 v GRANGEMOUTH 4

DUNBLANE NEW 5 v FALKIRK TRYST 3

FALKIRK TRYST 4 v GRANGEMOUTH 4

GRANGEMOUTH 3.5 v GLENBERVIE 4.5

FALKIRK TRYST 4.5 v BONNYBRIDGE 3.5

KILSYTH LENNOX 5.5 v FALKIRK 2.5

DUNBLANE NEW 4.5 v GRANGEMOUTH 3.5

GLENBERVIE 6 v FALKIRK TRYST 2

GLENBERVIE 8 v DUNBLANE NEW 0

KILSYTH LENNOX 6 v GLENBERVIE 2

GLENBERVIE 7 v BONNYBRIDGE 1

“B” LEAGUE

STIRLING ARE PROMOTED TO “A” LEAGUE

pos

Club

pld

won

lost

drawn

Matches won

Matches lost

Points

Diff

1

STIRLING

6

4

2

0

32.5

15.5

8

+17

2

BRIDGE of ALLAN

6

3

3

0

21

27

6

-6

3

POLMONT

5

2

3

0

21.5

18.5

4

+3

4

CALLANDER

5

2

3

0

13

27

4

-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

STIRLING 6.5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 1.5

CALLANDER 5.5 v STIRLING 2.5

BRIDGE of ALLAN 6 v CALLANDER 2

STIRLING 7 v POLMONT 1

CALLANDER 5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 3

BRIDGE of ALLAN 4.5 v STIRLING 3.5

BRIDGE of ALLAN 4.5 v POLMONT 3.5

STIRLING 8 v CALLANDER 0

POLMONT 6.5 v BRIDGE of ALLAN 1.5

 

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

The Championship was won by Hugh Nelson(Kilsyth Lennox) beating Mark Cox Glenbervie) by his lower second round of 72. Both Players scored 144 over the 36 holes with Mark having a better first round 70 and 74 in the second round, Hugh returned 72 for both rounds

1st Hugh Nelson (Kilsyth Lennox) 72 – 72 = 144 Better 2nd Round

2nd Mark Cox (Glenbervie) 70 – 74 = 144

3rd Colin Mundie (Glenbervie) 76 – 69 = 145

The Competition Standard Scratch for round 1 = 74

The competition Standard Scratch For Round 2 = 73

 

The leading 16 players qualify for the County Matchplay Championship which will be held at Glenbervie Golf Club on Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th June

 

Gary Shepherd (Glenbervie) wins the Matchplay Championship

The final of the Matchplay Championship was between Eric Gall (Falkirk Tryst) and Gary Shepherd (Glenbervie) with Gary winning 3 and 2

Full Results

County Matchplay Draw

 

Stirlingshire Players Head To Blairgowrie For Scottish Amateur Next Week

A record number of sixteen Stirlingshire players have secured an entry into the Amateur Matchplay Championship over the Lansdowne course at Blairgowrie starting on Monday 29th of July 2013.

This I believe reflects the growing strength in depth of our players within the County.

The players , drawn from five clubs are :

From Glenbervie : Graeme Robertson ; Andrew Wallace ; Mark Cox; Tommy Wilson; Fraser Moore ; Colin Mundie; Cameron Buist and Blair Carnegie.

From Falkirk Tryst : Steven Aitken ; Stuart McMehen ; Chris Lawton and Eric Gall.

From Falkirk : Ryan Campbell and Stuart Haddow.

From Grangemouth : Ross Kane  and From Dunblane : Andrew Grant.

Unfortunately the draw has matched up a total of eight Stirlingshire players as follows :

1.  Mark Cox plays Stuart McMehen.

2. Graeme Robertson  plays fellow Glenbervie member Cameron Buist .

3. Blair Carnegie plays Chris Lawton.

4. Eric Gall plays Ryan Campbell.

Best wishes to all sixteen players from the County Executive.

 

 

JUNIOR & YOUTH SUMMER MEETING 2013

The Junior & Youth Summer Meeting was held at Falkirk Tryst Golf Club on Mondays 8th July

The competition is open to players who are members of a Stirlingshire Golf Union affiliated club and who are under the age of 23 on 1st January 2013

Competition Standard Scratch was 69

Handicap
1st    Craig Hollis (Falkirk)    93 - 28 - 65
2nd    Shaun Lynch (Falkirk)    76 - 10 - 66 (bih)
3rd    Cameron Walker (Falkirk)    90 - 24 - 66
Scratch
1st    Dariusz Kunecki (Stirling)    70
2nd    Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie)    73
3rd    Andy Duncan (Polmont)    74
 

COUNTY SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2013 County Senior Championship was held on Friday 5th July at Buchanan Castle Golf Club

There are two categories

“A” Class Age 50 to 59    &    “B”  Class Age 60 and over

"A" Class
1st    W. Noblett (Balfron)    84 - 13 - 71 (bih)
2nd    S. Montgomery (Glenbervie)    77 - 4 - 73 (bih)
3rd    K. Brunton (Stirling)    74 - 1 - 73
"B" Class
1st    James Fisher (Stirling)  75 - 5 - 70
2nd    Christy Wilson (Balfron)    83 - 12 - 71 (bih)
3rd    Dennis McQuade (Glenbervie)    76 - 5 - 71

The winner of the Hay Cameron Trophy is James Fisher (Stirling) with a score of 75 less 5 = 70

The Competition Standard Scratch was 72

 

 

 

BOYS WEST LEAGUE

West League Boys Match V Glasgow At Sandyhills Golf Club
23 June 2013

Stirlingshire boys team showed fighting spirit to gain a draw against a strong Glasgow team .

Jamie Hunter ( Falkirk Tryst) lost 6&5 to Glen Burrnet (Haggs Castle )
 Shaun Lynch ( Falkirk ) won 1up to Ross Glass (Cawder )
 Callum Bauchop ( Glenbervie ) lost 3&2 to Blair McIntyre ( Sandyhills )
 Stuart Murray (Falkirk ) lost 2&1 to Aidan Husenne ( Haggs Castle )
 Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie ) won 1up to Matthew Clifford ( Sandyhills )
 Richard Johnston ( Glenbervie ) won 5&3 to Connor Hamill ( Bishopbriggs )
 Stuart Irving ( Falkirk ) lost 2&1 to Callum Fyfe ( Cawder )
 Ben Craggs ( Glenbervie ) won 3&2 to Chris Martin ( Cowglen )

THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Two Stirlingshire club members have qualified for the final Open Championship Qualifying

 

At Bruntsfield Golf .Club Fraser Moore (Glenbervie) shot an impressive 1 under par 70 to qualify outright
Ryan Campbell (Falkirk) had a level par 71 to get into a play off. 13 players were involve in the play off for 7 places. Ryan had a par at the first play off hole and birdied the second to get through.

 Very best of luck to both players in the final qualifying at Gullane No, 1 on Tuesday 2nd July

 

JUNIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

The Junior Match Play Championship will be played at Dunblane New Golf Club on Monday 3rd/Wednesday 5thy/Friday 7th June

The 8 qualifiers are those players who returned the best scores in the Scratch and Handicap competitions

Congratulation to Stuart Irving (Falkirk) in becoming the Stirlingshire Golf Union Junior Scratch Match Play Champion by beating Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie) in the final at Dunblane New Golf Club

Stuart Receiving his trophy from County President Gordon Campbell

Stuart Receiving his trophy from County President Gordon Campbell

Scratch Championship

Final Friday 7th June

Stuart Irving (Falkirk) beat Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie)

Wednesday 5th June

Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie) beat Richard Johnston (Glenbervie)

Stuart Irving (Falkirk) beat Blair Carnegie (Glenbervie)

Monday 3rd June

Richard Johnston (Glenbervie) beat Ross Mitchell (Dunblane New)

Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie) beat Fraser Laird (Glenbervie)

Blair Carnegie (Glenbervie) beat Lewis Gilbride (Stirling)

Stuart Irving (Falkirk) beat Stuart Murray (Falkirk)

Congratulation to Craig Jackman (Dunblane New) in winning the Stirlingshire Golf Union Handicap Match Play Championship beating George Cannon (Falkirk) in the final at Dunblane New Golf Club

Craig with County President Gordon Campbell presenting the trophy

Craig with County President Gordon Campbell presenting the trophy

Handicap Championship

Final Friday 7th June

Craig Jackman (Dunblane New) beat George Cannon (Falkirk)

Wednesday 5th June

Craig Jackman (Dunblane New) beat Bjorn Sandin (Dunblane New)

Greorge Cannon (Falkirk) beat Fraser Bell (Dunblane New)

Monday 3rd June

Bjorn Sandin (Dunblane New) beat James Slevin (Strathendrick)

Craig Jackman (Dunblane New) beat Tyler Morgan (Falkirk)

Fraser Bell (Dunblane New) beat Ross Hollis (Falkirk

George Cannon (Falkirk) beat Daniel Higgins Strathendrick)