Boys Match V Fife Boys 22nd April 2012

On Sunday 22nd April Stirlingshire Boys played against Fife Boys in the annual friendly match at Dunblane New Golf Club.

In a tightly fought match the matchplay ties finished 4 – 4, with the match being decided by a 3 way scratch stableford game in which Fife player Niall McMullen came out on top with 30 points. The match was great experience for some of our Stirlingshire players as Conor Murphy (Bonnybridge), James Yarnell (Glenbervie), Ross Spence (Falkirk) and Jamie Hunter (Falkirk Tryst) were all making their first appearences in the Boys Team. Ross and Jamie were both involved in the final stableford match and performed well with Jamie getting 25 points and Ross 23. Conor and James although losing their matches showed a good deal of promise for the future.

Good wins for Peter Maxwell (Glenbervie), Blair Carnegie (Dunblane New), Ben Craggs (Glenbervie) and Stewart Irving (Falkirk) ensured a very close match.

All the signs for the up and coming West Boys League are looking good. Result, Cameron Buist lost 4&2 to G.Forrester, Peter Maxwell won 2&1 v J.Douglas, Blair Carnegie won 1up v R.Walsh, Ben Craggs won 5&4 v A.Davidson, Stuart Irving won 3&1 v A.McDougall, Jack Gater lost 3&2 v C.Smith, Conor Murphy lost 4&3 V E.Davidson, James Yarnell lost 5&3 v C.Clark, Ross Spence and Jamie Hunter lost stableford match to Niall McMullen, Final Result Stirlingshire 4 Fife 5.

Junior & Youth Winter Series

 

BEN CRAGGS (Glenbervie G. C.) WINS WINTER SERIES

Sunday 18th March saw the final round of the Junior & Youth Winter Series take place at Falkirk Tryst Golf Club.

An excellent event kept the excitement going right to the very end with the winner being decided in a sudden death play off. Ryan Campbell (Falkirk G C) started the day 4 points ahead of Ben Craggs (Glenbervie G C), however some excellent golf on the day saw Ben draw level with Ryan and going on to victory in the play off.

The whole winter series was a very worthwhile exercise, not only providing competitive golf through the winter but also introducing some very promising younger players into the Stirlingshire County golf scene. Gordon Campbell, Junior Convenor and Alistair Jack, Executive member were very impressed with the attitude and commitment of all the players involved, and we hope to repeat the winter series at the end of 2012.

The County Executive would like to thank all Golf Clubs who allowed us the use of their facilities over the winter, the Scottish Golf Union who helped organise one event, Central Scotland Joinery who sponsored one event and Titliest who provided some prizes.

Special Award for Graeme Robertson

Special Award for Graeme Robertson

Gordon Campbell, Vice President of Stirlingshire Golf Union made a special presentation of a framed photgraph of Glenbervie Golf Club to Graeme Robertson on Saturday 3rd March 2012 at the commencement of the Presidents Challenge

This presentation is in recognition of Graeme receiving his first Scotland cap in the Home Internationals in 2011. Graeme earned his cap following an excellant season which incuded winning the East Lothian Championships and was a member of Stirling University Golf Team that won the European Universities Championship in Turkey and finishing 2nd in the Scottish Golf Union order of merit.

Graeme a member of Glenbervie Golf Club  is currently the No.1 ranked amateur golfer in Scotland in the world golf rankings. He is also a member of the Scottish Golf Union Elite Squad from which the three golfers that will represent Scotland in the Eisenhower Trophy (World Amatuer National Championships) will selected from.

Graeme will be packing his clubs shortly and heading to the South American Championship which are being played in Columbia.

Graeme represents Stirlingshire Golf Union whenever his international schedule permits. We can only hope that our up and coming youngsters can look at Graeme as an example on how to conduct themselves both on and off the golf course.

I am sure that everyone will  wish Graeme further success during the coming season.

 

Honours List 2011

Matchplay Champion H. Nelson (Kilsyth Lennox)
Strokeplay Champion T. Morrison (Kilsyth Lennox)
Youth Champion A. Bayes (Falkirk Tryst)
Junior Matchplay Champion D, Kunecki (Callander)
Junior Strokeplay Champion S. Brown (Grangemouth)
Team Champions Glenbervie Golf Club
Wilson Trophy Grangemouth Golf Club
James Ellis Trophy Falkirk Golf Club
‘A’ League Champions Stirling Golf Club
‘B’ League Champions Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club
Alexander Trophy  Alva Golf Club
Senior Champions ‘A’
The Hay Cameron Trophy
A. Challis (Balfron)
Senior Champions  ‘B’ B. Howie (Balfron)
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class
The McLaren Bowl
 Was not played
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class
The Porteous Trophy
 
Summer Foursomes
The Cameron Trophy
D. Todd & J.Todd (Stirling)
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class  Was not played
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class  

Honours List 2010

Matchplay Champion J. Lynch (Falkirk Tryst)
Strokeplay Champion G. Robertson (Glenbervie)
Youth Champion J. Lynch (Falkirk Tryst)
Junior Matchplay Champion G. Fotheringham (Grangemouth)
Junior Strokeplay Champion G. Fotheringham (Grangemouth)
Team Champions Falkirk Golf Club
Wilson Trophy Grangemouth Golf Club
Ellis Trophy
‘A’ League Champions Glenbervie Golf Club
‘B’ League Champions Dunblane New Golf Club
Alexander Trophy Falkirk Golf Club
Senior Champions ‘A’
The Hay Cameron Trophy
H. Anderson (Glenbervie)
Senior Champions  ‘B’ D. MacCallum (Stirling)
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class
The McLaren Bowl
B. Hunter (Stirling)
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class
The Porteous Trophy
K. Roberts (Callander)
Summer Foursomes
The Cameron Trophy
D. Todd & T. Todd (Stirling)
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class C. Simpson (Grangemouth)
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class J. McIntosh (Stirling)

Honours List 2009

Matchplay Champion Colin Mundie (Falkirk)
Strokeplay Champion Andrew Lynch (Glenbervie)
Youth Champion Stephen Tillie (Grangemouth)
Junior Matchplay Champion Greg Nicoll (Bonnybridge)
Junior Strokeplay Champion Jamie Lynch (Falkirk)
Team Champions Polmont Golf Club
Wilson Trophy Glenbervie Golf Club
Ellis Trophy Grangemouth Golf Club
A’ League Champions Falkirk Golf Club
B’League Champions Bonnybridge Golf Club
Alexander Trophy Glenbervie Golf Club
Senior Champions ‘A’
The Hay Cameron Trophy
J Haston (Grangemouth)
Senior Champions  ‘B’ D Crombie (Falkirk Tryst)
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class
The McLaren Bowl
J Dawson (Grangemouth)
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class
The Porteous Trophy
D Sherwood (Aberfoyle)
Summer Foursomes
The Cameron Trophy
S. Gray & W. RodgersFalkirk Tryst
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class

Honours List 2008

Matchplay Champion N Cunningham (Falkirk)
Strokeplay Champion J Donaldson (Falkirk Tryst)
Youth Champion J Auchenvole (Glenbervie)
Junior Matchplay Champion R Campbell (Grangemouth)
Junior Strokplay Champion L Haldane (Striling)
Team Champions Junior & Youth Society
Wilson Trophy Grangemouth Golf Club
Ellis Trophy
A’ League Champions Falkirk Tryst Golf Club
B’League Champions Falkirk Golf Club
Alexander Trophy Grangemouth
Senior Champions ‘A’
The Hay Cameron Trophy
J P R Hendry (Glenbervie)
Senior Champions  ‘B’ G Reynolds (Kilsyth Lennox)
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class
The McLaren Bowl
K Will (Falkirk Tryst)
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class
The Porteous Trophy
I CockShoot (Stirling)
Summer Foursomes
The Cameron Trophy
J Donaldson & S McLauchlan (Falkirk Tryst)
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class T Fitzsimmons (Kilsyth Lennox)
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class R MacSephney (Kilsyth Lennox)

Honours List 2007

Matchplay Champion Kenny Anderson (Falkirk)
Strokeplay Champion Ben Genese (Stirling)
Youth Champion Jamie Lynch (Falkirk)
Junior Matchplay Champion Fraser Moore (Falkirk Tryst)
Junior Strokplay Champion Fraser Moore (Falkirk Tryst)
Team Champions Junior & Youth Society
Wilson Trophy Dunblane New Golf Club
Ellis Trophy Grangemouth Golf Club
A’ League Champions Falkirk Tryst Golf Club
B’League Champions Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club
Alexander Trophy
Senior Champions ‘A’
Senior Champions  ‘B’
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class K Will (Falkirk Tryst)
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class H Gray (Grangemouth)
Summer Foursomes
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class

Honours List 2006

Matchplay Champion A Lynch (Glenbervie)
Strokeplay Champion A Lynch (Glenbervie)
Youth Champion J Donaldson (Falkirk Tryst)
Junior Matchplay Champion A Wallace (Glenbervie)
Junior Strokplay Champion G Smith (Callander)
Team Champions Junior & Youth Society
Wilson Trophy Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club
Ellis Trophy Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club
A’ League Champions Glenbervie Golf Club
B’League Champions Polmont Golf Club
Alexander Trophy Grangemouth  Golf Club
Senior Champions ‘A’ D Farquhar (Callander)
Senior Champions  ‘B’ B Hunter (Striling)
Spring Meeting ‘A’ Class J Williams (Grangemouth)
Spring Meeting ‘B’ Class I CockShoot (Stirling)
Summer Foursomes N Forsyth and A Adison (Grangemouth)
Autumn Meeting ‘A’ Class T Turnbull (Falkirk Tryst)
Autumn Meeting  ‘B’ Class J Haston (Grangemouth)